FREE e-Newsletter
Important News - Hot Topics
Get them Now!


L.A. Deputy's Bus Confrontation

View more videos at: http://nbclosangeles.com.


A citizen captured this confrontation between a Los Angeles Sheriff's deputy and a passenger on a Metro bus in Bellflower. A citizen used his cell phone to capture the deputy striking the woman.

January 11, 2012
8870 views

Tags: Citizen Video


Comments (34)

Displaying 1 - 34 of 34

Adam @ 1/11/2012 11:20 AM

Deserved. It wasn'ta sucker-punch, it was a DT, to get her to comply.

Chris @ 1/11/2012 11:29 AM

Well Deserved. Running her fat mouth.

CB @ 1/11/2012 12:23 PM

Looks good to me.

William @ 1/11/2012 12:30 PM

I think a tazer would have been better than busting your knuckels

steve ogaz @ 1/11/2012 1:05 PM

Would have been nice to see the view from the deputy's side, what she said, how long was this going on and what was the reason for the call(I know it's in plain view). In the small area on the bus with at least two firearms within reach and a suspect not complying with commands, I can see that the punch to be within use of force. Spray and tazer would require one deputy to release their hold on the suspect. Not a lot of options available.

Celine @ 1/11/2012 1:19 PM

She deserved it! They had to protect themselves! The cops were half her size!

JD @ 1/11/2012 4:29 PM

It may look bad but that forward strike in many departments is an approved UOF for immediate compliance, it's just when the public see's it it "looks bad" but with training one can articulate the use of force with in the circumsatnces of the incident.

Bergman @ 1/12/2012 9:02 AM

The problem JD, is that the cop went from words to punches. When adults do this, it's called assault & battery. Police are supposed to be professionals, it's why they can carry firearms so freely and why their word carries so much weight in courtroom testimony. But it comes with the obligation to act professionally, and that child in a man's body didn't.

Chris @ 1/12/2012 12:50 PM

It's an MMA style forearm to the jaw. What a man! I know many officers who could have walked her off of the bus with a joint lock on her wrist.

discarted @ 1/12/2012 1:08 PM

So if somebody speaks their mind to a cop (which is constitutionally protected speech for the cops who don't understand the Constitution), that means a cop can assault them?

I don't think so.

If this officer wasn't protected by a badge and belong to one of the most corrupt police agencies in California, he would've been arrested for assault. However everybody in this country and on policemag.com knows that the law does not apply to cops.

Despite that, there's more of us pointing our cameras at you everyday than there have ever been, and the public is not going to put up with cops breaking the law and violating peoples' civil rights anymore.

Bad cops and the "good" cops who protect them will now be held accountable to actual the law like the rest of us, and not just internal police policies where officers are simply and jokingly punished for official "misconduct".

LJM @ 1/12/2012 1:32 PM

Nice to see some mature condemnations of this terrible police work. I hope the people praising him aren't cops, but I suspect a few are. There are good cops who see this as the cowardly, thuggish act it is, and there are bad cops who can't wait to try it themselves.

M. Watson @ 1/12/2012 1:40 PM

Law enforcement has a tough job; she was certainly mouthy and uncooperative with them but the elbow to the jaw was a bit much, I think. She could have been subdued and rendered compliant with other less violent means. And she is a special needs person...yeah, I know, police don't always take that into immediate consideration when confronted and verbally assaulted...just think the MMA move was going a bit far in a split second. Not looking favorable to the general public either, just sayin.

ben @ 1/12/2012 3:56 PM

Can I ask you ignorant people condoning this action what you would think if the women getting hit was your mother, grandmother, sister, girlfriend or wife?
Force is only legal when someone’s life is in danger and it is obvious to see that this action was out of line and highly illegal.

Andy @ 1/12/2012 8:18 PM

That female deputy was on the show "The Academy" that followed LASO recruits through their academy training a few years ago on Fox! Ha

Dave @ 1/12/2012 8:29 PM

He used his elbow, not his hand. It's a defensive tactic. She was trying to get loose to hit the officer and she was out of control. If she had cooperated she would have made it home in time to see her favorite show, Jerry Springer.

notmeofficer @ 1/12/2012 8:42 PM

discarted,,I think you discarded your brain on this one..and arent thinking clearly at all

We have a use of force continuum we are trained with.. but it doesnt mean we have to use each step before we escalate to the next one
You.. and I ...dont know what the deputy saw... or acted on.. and as such your comments are one of a typical cop hating internet Monday night quarterback. As far as LASD being "one of the most corrupt departments in California".. get a life.. we are 18000 personnel strong and do more with less resources than any other large department in the US. There will be many many reviews of this use of force and many different agencies that will render a decision here...
Instead of whining why dont you come on down and be a reserve.. opps cant pass the felony, lifestyle, and drug backgrounds???? sorry

Bob T.retired NYS LEO @ 1/12/2012 10:51 PM

I would have just called animal control, she looks like an endangered species to me... Pacific whale?

michael @ 1/13/2012 3:55 AM

Looks all good to me, the suspect is twice the size of each Deputy and looks like she is maybe a "violent 5150". I am sick of people recording everything they see. But, on the flip side... the more of this crap we see the less attention and reaction it will get from the public. It always looks worse then it is in most cases. But, from what I could see here..... If someone spits in my face with all the disgusting germs, hepatitis and HIV etc....The suspect will be in need of some Medical Attention and afterwards he/she will be in need of a Good Dentist too. I will not tolerate that at all from anyone, anywhere, anytime.......It just pisses me off. But, my hat comes off to a Good Job by the LA Deputies.

PC @ 1/13/2012 7:44 AM

First of all "discarded" where do you get off saying that LASD is one of the most corrupt Police Agencies in CA. Your rights allow you to say that but I personally take offence to that statement.

Secondly you are once again only seeing part of the incident. You don't know what brought the Deputies to address this individual. Was she just causing a disturbance, failure to pay the fare or was she violently out of control and a treat to others. If you watch the Deputy closely, the strike was used to distract and control the woman. This is the proper use of force. The woman was resisting arrest, non compliant and pushing the Deputies around. Had the Deputies lost control of this woman who knows what might have happened. Someone mentioned a sucker punch which it was not. The Deputy did it to control the situation and his emotions were not involved. Had it been an emotional strike it more than likely would have been followed up with others. As you can see it had its affect on the woman for the moment and did not appear to cause any injury (because her mouth kept going).

Unless you have ever tried to arrest an out of control person, I would much rather it be a male than a female. The treat to the Deputy is the same but the way you have to handle it is different due to society’s views and perceptions on how the different sexes should be handled.

I have to hand it to the Deputies in this incident, in the years past they probably would have choked her out and dragged her fat ass off the bus!!

TallTee50 @ 1/13/2012 8:39 AM

Those of you that think this type of action is acceptable have issues. As a police officer, you don't just go around punching or as some of you say "forearming" people because you don't agree with what they are saying to you. She was getting off of the bus. They should have proceeded with her off the bus and handled the situation accordingly. He let her get the best of him with words. Her size looking at the two deputies and others that were close in response had nothing to do with it at the time. He had to have seen the person recording them. My opinion, bad decision.

Greg @ 1/13/2012 8:59 AM

The lady was attempting to push past the officer when he delivered the strike. Looks like it was lawful to me.

scpdblue @ 1/13/2012 9:02 AM

She spit in the officers face...

Mike @ 1/13/2012 10:04 AM

Ask Chicago Police Officer James Francis if he thinks it was excessive.

Officer Richard Francis was shot and killed with his service weapon when he struggled with a woman who grabbed his gun and shot him once. The officer was on routine patrol when he responded to a disturbance on a bus around 2 a.m. and approached a woman near the Belmont Area (Area 3) Headquarters at 2452 W. Belmont Avenue. Back up officers responding to the shooting opened fire on the woman when she threatened them. She was critically wounded.

Officer Francis was transported to Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center where he was pronounced dead at 2:57 a.m.

Officer Francis served with the Chicago Police Department for 27 years and was assigned to the 019 District. He is survived by his wife and two stepdaughters.

Read more: http://www.odmp.org

Mark S. Potratz @ 1/13/2012 1:49 PM

For what it's worth, here is my opinion. This opinion comes from my 32 years in law enforcement, my current position as a police chief, my state certification as a master trainer in DT, and as director over a police academy. Based on the visible and audible content of this video, if the officer that provided the elbow strike to the jaw can articulate a perception that the suspect was about to escalate the level of resistance, then the force applied appears to be reasonable in the context of that situation. The suspect turns from the female office on the left and attempts to physically resist by flight, then is stopped by the officers. The suspect that squares up on the male officer, who then delivers the strike. The strike is successful in causing the suspect's resistance level to de-escalate, and no other significant force is visible in the video. It is worth noting that the suspect can plainly be heard telling the officers that she would "shoot" the officers, which goes a long way toward demonstrating the intention of the suspect. If I were reviewing this UOF based on the video, I would find this justified and reasonable. Those who might suggest a different UOF tactic or level are speculating, as UOF reviews are based on what was done and what the officer's perceptions were, not what "might" have been in an "ideal" world of hindsight and second chances.

Jason Barnes @ 1/13/2012 2:36 PM

The Japanese developed Jui Jutsu many hundreds of years ago. It is still used, effectively, by Japanese police. A Japanese street cop trained properly could have handled this woman without punching her. (And punching to the head risks injury to the puncher.)

Capt David-Ret LA County @ 1/13/2012 5:21 PM

Looked good to me..she appeared to be ready to assault them..pre-emptive strike against an enemy..

JB @ 1/15/2012 9:34 AM

Discarted and Bergman..you give a good example of someone talking out of a hole that is not found in their head. They were trying to arrest her and she resisted. The police are given the power to use force on a person that is resisting arrest. They can use the force which is necessary to effect the arrest. They do not have to wait until the suspect hits then first. If you knew anything about the use of force progression an officer can use hard hands if the person he or she is trying to arrest is physically resisting. If you watch the video, they are trying to use control hold (soft hands)but are unable to control her so the male officer uses hard hand to try to get her to comply. It has nothing to do with what she is saying but how she continued to try to pull away from them. A taser might have worked and looked a little better but they have to be concerned with her falling and hitting her head on a bench of the pole that was next to her. I think a well placed strike slowed her down enough that they could pin her to the bench and wait for more assistance.
But understand you are the type of person who got a ticket once and it was the officer fault you were speeding and the police have been wrong ever since then.

deportega @ 1/16/2012 8:43 AM

That's probably why you were discarted, "DISCARTDED @" (01/12/12). Your an idiot, and you don't know a dam thing about poilcework. That deputy is one of my partners and what he did was use Defensive Tactics to over come her resistence to place her under arrest. You should know that the suspect WAS NOT INJURED. NO broken skin, nose, jaw, nothing!. It wasn't a punch. He used his forearm to place her in an arrest position where she couldn't hurt herself, or hurt someone else (the deputies). And considering the size of that Monstruosity, a little push wouldn't have worked. Also take into concideration that she was telling the deputies the entire time that she was going to "kick their ass" (her mindset). Over all, No mammals were harmed in the filmimg of this video, so you can go back to hugging tree's.

And for all you REAL cop's out there, our dept is backing him up 100%.

Michael Solarez @ 1/19/2012 11:55 PM

Just an OK Job. This is why all Cops need tasers. and...DONT BE AFRAID OF THE VIDEO CAMERAS...SAFETY FIRST

OCSO @ 1/20/2012 9:45 AM

You don't give the POS the first punch. She challenged BOTH officers, she was bigger than both (subject-officer factor), was totally non-compliant, and was used to get some compliance. Even then, it took four deputies to hook her up. A body strike would have done no good (probably wouldn't have even been felt).

OCSO @ 1/20/2012 9:50 AM

discarted, refusing to comply with verbal commands, resisting officers in the performance of their duties, saying "I'll F you up" and then getting in to a fighting stance and getting in to the face of an officer, and using your body mass is not protected free speech.

Your jailhouse law degree is showing.

r @ 1/22/2012 3:09 PM

What a job to have, physically assaulting special needs citizens for a paycheck. ROFLMMFAO!

Police brutality has become standard procedure now...since when?

The whole world is watching, and your time will come...every one of you sorry excuses for human beings who believe you're above the law because you carry a badge and a gun...

Bobi @ 2/5/2012 7:57 AM

All u bleeding hearts out there w/video. NO one but the police ofcrs & witnesses on site truly knw wht happened & I'm am so sick of law enforcement ofcrs catching grief for protecting our rights & keeping the violence frm grwing into hving more victims!

jon @ 2/21/2012 2:02 AM

I know that here in canada our UOF model doesnt allow us to go straight from words to full hard physical control, HOWEVER; the cop in this video did the right thing in my mind. the suspect was not complient, became violent towards the officers, AND she is two times bigger than the male cop... in canada when faced with this situation you dont even have to use words if you know that they can take you down just by sitting on your chest... and for those who say the officer went straight from using words to hard physical control, your WRONG! the officer told her to calm down, she didnt comply, and he had to use force to make her comply... he gave a forearm to the jaw in protection for his fellow female officer... ALSO near the middle of the clip the suspect repetedly said "i'll shoot you, i'll sue you, i'll shoot and sue you!!!" but really she has it all wrong... she can sue, but the cellphone clip could be used in court against her as she was not complying with the officer presence, obviously intoxicated in public, AND she was causing a scene that could have been solved by exiting the bus and speaking with the officers outside...

Join the Discussion





POLICE Magazine does not tolerate comments that include profanity, personal attacks or antisocial behavior (such as "spamming" or "trolling"). This and other inappropriate content or material will be removed. We reserve the right to block any user who violates this, including removing all content posted by that user.

Other Recent Videos


Get Your FREE Trial Issue and Win a Gift! Subscribe Today!
Yes! Please rush me my FREE TRIAL ISSUE of POLICE magazine and FREE Officer Survival Guide with tips and tactics to help me safely get out of 10 different situations.

Just fill in the form to the right and click the button to receive your FREE Trial Issue.

If POLICE does not satisfy you, just write "cancel" on the invoice and send it back. You'll pay nothing, and the FREE issue is yours to keep. If you enjoy POLICE, pay only $25 for a full one-year subscription (12 issues in all). Enjoy a savings of nearly 60% off the cover price!

Offer valid in US only. Outside U.S., click here.
It's easy! Just fill in the form below and click the red button to receive your FREE Trial Issue.
First Name:
Last Name:
Rank:
Agency:
Address:
City:
State:
  
Zip Code:
 
Country:
We respect your privacy. Please let us know if the address provided is your home, as your RANK / AGENCY will not be included on the mailing label.
E-mail Address:

Police Magazine